Legislature(2011 - 2012)Anch LIO Rm 220
[…] MS.  MISCHEL,  in  response  to   Chair  Gatto,  referred  to  AS                                                               
18.07.091.  The  problem the court identified was the  use of the                                                               
word  "violation"  in  the  last  phrase of  the  statute.    The                                                               
statute,  AS 18.07.091(a)  provides the  following:   "Injunctive                                                               
relief against violations of this  chapter or regulations adopted                                                               
under  this chapter  may be  obtained from  a court  of competent                                                               
jurisdiction ...."   And the third category was  that "any member                                                               
of  the  public  substantially  and  adversely  affected  by  the                                                               
violation."  The  question the court had to sort  out was whether                                                               
the phrase  "by the violation"  meant a violation of  the chapter